Jake Ames



CURING LYME DISEASE
IN PUERTO VALLARTA, MEXICO.

Jake Ames, MD, HMD


I have been successfully treating and curing Lyme disease since 1993. Treating and curing Lyme disease has been a very difficult challenge for me. I also treat mold-related illnesses and cancer, and oftentimes treating Lyme disease is more difficult.
My most difficult disease to treat has been Lou Gehrig disease (ALS). All of my Lou Gehrig patients have had Lyme disease.
Most of my multiple sclerosis patients have Lyme disease.



I see Lyme disease causing or contributing to Alzheimer’s disease, chronic fatigue syndrome, cancer, fibromyalgia, lupus, rheumatoid arthritis and most autoimmune diseases. Most chronic Lyme disease patients have been born with bad genetics. I tell them that they were born with a bad Motherboard or a bad deck of cards.
I can get these patients a lot healthier, but not at perfect health. But, who has perfect health? Age is a disease! It is a lot easier to treat a 16-year old with Lyme disease than a 76-year-old person. I will do by best to get you healthy again. I have been treating Lyme disease since 1993; I am an expert in curing allergies with acupressure with intension. I am an expert in endocrinology, bio-identical hormones, and chronic, degenerative diseases.
I will need a one-hour telephone consultation with you. I would like you to email me all of your labs and radiology reports you can find before our consultation. Cheers, Jake Ames, MD, HMD.




ALTERNATIVE AND HOLISTIC TREATMENTS FOR LYME DISEASE

in Puerto Vallarta, Mexico.


I have successfully been treating Lyme disease since 1993 seeing 3-5 patients a day. My brother-in-law died from Lyme disease. He had Lou Gehrig disease. So far all of my Lou Gehrig disease patients had Lyme disease. Most of my multiple sclerosis patients have Lyme disease. I also see Lyme disease in some cases of Parkinson’s disease and Alzheimer’s disease. I see it causing or associated with many cases of chronic fatigue syndrome, fibromyalgia, cancer, allergies and autoimmune diseases. I see it causing prostatitis. I see babies being born with Lyme disease. It is a sexually transmitted disease.

Lyme disease is caused by the spirochetal bacteria, Borrelia burgdorferi. It is often associated with other tick-borne diseases such as Bartonella, Ehrlichia, Babesia, Colorado Tick Fever, Rickettsia rickettsia and different strains of Rickettsia.

This is a short blog, and I will only be giving you an outline of my treatments for Lyme disease. Some of you have mold related illness, heavy metal, and chemical toxicity, the MTHFR mutation, hyperlipoprotein (a), homocysteine levels above 7, elevated EBV, CMV, HHV-6, Herpes 1 & 2, elevated CRP-HS and Fibrinogen, EMF allergies, nanoparticle disease, etc. This is a very complicated subject to cover in a blog. Some of you may want to schedule a telephone consult with me.

The number one treatment to eradicate Lyme disease and its coinfections is to do a urine fast for 14-21 days. Some of you may have to fast for a longer time up to 30-45 days.

This is a very inexpensive treatment, and no government can outlaw it or regulate it!

Here’s a list of some books to read on urine therapy:

“The Water of Life” by John W. Armstrong. This is my favorite book on urine therapy, and I’ve read it six times.

“Shivambu Kalpa” by Arthur Lincoln Pauls, D.O.

“Your Own Perfect Medicine” by Martha M. Christy

“The Golden Fountain” by Coen van der Kroon

You all need to read these books! This knowledge on urine therapy is the most important thing I have ever learned in my life! Most of you won’t believe me until you do a 10-day urine fast. Doing many urine fasts will change your life. You will increase your Consciousness and health faster than anything you have ever done!

I have written a couple blogs already on urine therapy, and you can learn more from my other blogs. When you start your urine fast, you can email me with any questions at g432144@gmail.com

The second most important therapy to eradicate your Lyme disease is Dr. Jan Kwasniewski’s diet. He wrote a few books. His most important book is “Homo Optimus”, which is now available in pdf.

The ratio of protein to fat to carbohydrates is 1 part protein, 2.5-3.5 parts fat, and 0.3-0.5 part carbohydrate. This is the only diet I know that cures most non-genetic diseases. I have a blog on his diet. I have read this book also six times.

Most of you will not have the discipline to do urine fasting and Dr. Jan Kwasniewski’s diet. It is not easy to give up carbohydrates and do the urine fast. However, if you can muster up the discipline to stick with these two health programs, you will get your health back.

All of us need to take supplements. Optimal amounts of minerals and vitamins are not in the soils and in your plants anymore. Urine fasting is not going to replace a vitamin D, zinc and selenium deficiency. Do the Hair Element test from Doctors Data and red blood cell mineral testing to check your minerals. See my other blog on lab testing.

Some of you with chronic Lyme disease will have many uncommon allergies. Examples are allergies to hydrocortisone, different heavy metals, amino acids, almost anything. You will have to find a medical doctor or chiropractor to treat your allergies with acupressure with intention. Finding an experienced doctor who knows Neuromodulation Technique according to Feinberg is a good start (www.nmt.md). I know Dr. Les Feinberg. He has been to my home many times. I consider him the number one allergist in the world. I’m not too bad either.

You all need to read the books by Dr. Thomas Levy, MD, JD and see his DVD on vitamin C (www.peakenergy.com). If you have any mercury amalgam dental fillings and/or root canals, they will have to be removed by a biological dentist.
This can be very expensive, and we all have a toxic load to deal with. I have seen root canals cause Lou Gehrig disease, cancer, multiple sclerosis, fibromyalgia, chronic fatigue syndrome, thick blood, etc. Do your best financially to remove these.

Ozone Therapy: Read this book from my good friend, Dr. David Brownstein, “Ozone The Miracle Therapy.” Also, read his book on iodine and salt.

Ozone therapy works for most chronic diseases. You can save money by doing rectal ozone instead of IV ozone or major ozone autohemotherapy. All three methods work. It should be part of your program for all chronic diseases. See how you are doing after 30 ozone sessions.

IV Vitamin C: IV vitamin C is amazing! I suggest you go to the Linus Pauling Institute at Oregon State University and buy all of Dr. Thomas Levy, MD, JD books and see his DVD on vitamin C (www.peakenergy.com. See how you are doing after 30 one hundred gram IV vitamin C sessions.

Have your doctor check you for the G6PD deficiency, which is rare in North Americans, and start with a 25-gram dose of vitamin C over 1.5 hours and work up to 100 grams of IV vitamin C daily. You can even take 200 grams or 300 grams a day if you can sit in his easy chair that long.

You need to correct all minerals and vitamin deficiencies. You need to reduce your toxic load of heavy metals and chemicals.

You will need a coach if you are new to urine fasting and the Kwasniewski diet.

You want to be drinking only distilled water. It is important for you to learn Buteyko breathing, and purchase the Frolov breathing device.

© 2018 Copyright Jake Ames All Rights Reserved.



LYME DISEASE TESTS INTERPRETATIONS

Jake Ames, MD, HMD


Some blood laboratory tests have a large reference range. For instance the thyroid hormone blood test for total T4 has a range from 4.5 -11.5 ug/dL. What if your ideal is 10 ug/dL, and now you’re at 5 ug/dL. You may be deficient in thyroid hormone, but show “normal” on the blood test.

In this blog, hopefully I will make it a little easier for you to interpret your laboratory tests for Lyme disease and other chronic diseases. I have been a physician since 1986, and I am a trained pathologist and internist. I have seen approximately 80 patients a week, most of them with chronic fatigue, fibromyalgia and Lyme disease, so I eventually developed a “feel” for what are optimal ranges. I will highlight what to look for in the following tests. You may be in the reference range, but not at an optimal level for you.

I will talk about alternative Lyme disease treatments in another blog, and how to correct your abnormal labs.

The complete blood count (CBC)

MCV: This measures the size of your red blood cells Normal values are 80-100 fL. I consider 90 fL the upper limit. Above 90 fL, I see usually a vitamin B12 and/or methyl folic acid deficiency, liver disease, alcoholism, and sometimes hypothyroidism.

A low MCV usually is seen in iron or copper deficiency. Lead poisoning and the thalassemias can cause a low MCV Common diseases occur commonly in medicine, so a low MCV is usually due to iron deficiency.

White Blood Cell Count (WBC):

White blood cells are also called leukocytes. Their normal range is 4,300-10,800/cubic mm. I like to see the WBC around 6-8/cubic mm. A low or low normal WBC is usually due to low cortisol, low RBC copper, and/or chronic mercury toxicity. Smokers will usually have a WBC in the high range of normal.

A severe acute viral infection can cause a low WBC. Chemotherapy, cancer, lymphoma, AIDS, radiation therapy, aplastic anaemia, lupus, sarcoidosis, hypersplenism, and some leukemias can also cause a low WBC. This list is not exhaustive.

Neutrophils mainly destroy and ingest bacteria. Levels are high when one has a bacterial pneumonia or a severe bacterial infection. Their range is 45-75%. Whenever you see a low normal or low neutrophil count or percent neutrophil count suspect low cortisol.

Eosinophils and Basophils are high in moderate to severe allergy patients. In Mexico I see eosinophils elevated in people with parasites.

Monocytes are scavenger cells, which remove foreign material, dead bacteria, and viruses.

Lymphocytes fight viral infections. You may see the percent lymphocyte count elevated in someone with cortisol deficiency.

Vitamin B12: Always keep your level over the reference range. If your urine is pink, you can cut back on vitamin B12.

If your vitamin B12 levels are greater than the reference range, and your neutrophils are hypersegmented (normal is 3-5 nuclear lobes, hypersegmented is 6 or more nuclear lobes), then you are probably low on methyl folic acid.

CRP-HS: Your level should be less than 1.

Fibrinogen: Your level should be less than 300 mg/dL. The lower range is 150 mg/dL.

Total T4, Total T3, Free T4, Free T3, TSH, reverse T3:
Four to five out of ten of my patients are low on thyroid hormone. Read the books, “Hypothyroidism Type 2: The Epidemic” by Mark Starr and “Hypothyroidism: The Unsuspected Illness” by Broda Barnes. Purchase a digital basal thermometer accurate to 1/100 of a degree. Your afternoon resting oral temperature, at least 2 hours after lunch should be between 36.7-37 degrees Celsius or 98.2-98.6 degrees Fahrenheit. Do this for 5 days. Your physician should ask you questions on signs and symptoms of hypothyroidism, and do a thorough exam. If your temperatures are low despite “normal” thyroid blood tests, try Synthyroid 25 mcg or 15 mg (1/4 grain) of desiccated pork thyroid.

Albumin to Globulin Ratio (A/G): I like to see the A/G ratio around 2. The optimal Range is 1.7-2.2.

Electrolytes: Keep potassium at 4.5 mEq/L to 5.0 mEq/L.
Keep sodium at 140 mEq/L to 145 mEq/L.
Keep chloride at 100 mEq/L to 105 mEq/L.
Always use real sea salt or Himalayan salt. Most sea salt and Himalayan salt in Mexico has been poisoned with fluoride.

Testosterone (male): Keep your level between 700 ng/dL to 1,200 ng/dL. Nighttime and morning erections are a better indicator of optimal testosterone levels. Too much testosterone will aromatize to estrogen. High estrogen can cause prostate enlargement, prostate cancer, and erectile dysfunction.

Free Testosterone (male): Ideal free serum testosterone levels for most aging men are between 20-25 pg/mL.

Testosterone (female): 70-130 ng/dL when using topical creams. It can be as high as150-300 ng/dL 5 weeks after testosterone pellet insertion. Basically look at libido. Look for acne on the face, scalp, upper chest or upper back if the testosterone is too high. Look for facial hair, especially above the lip, hair on the areola, and pubic hair that travels up to the navel like a man if the testosterone is too high.

DHEA- sulfate: (male and female) 250 µg/dL to 300 µg/dL in men and women. Some women can’t go above 200 µg/dL without getting acne or facial hair.

Pregnenolone: (male and female) 100 ng/dL to 248 ng/dL. Sometimes it can cause insomnia, so take pregnenolone in the morning. Sometimes it will raise aldosterone and raise one’s blood pressure.

FSH (female): 5-20 mIU/mL in post-menopausal women. Under 5, possibly too much supplemental estrogen. Above 20, possibly not enough estradiol on board.

Estradiol (men): 20 pg/mL to 30 pg/mL. High estrogen in men, can lead to an early death.

Women keep your estradiol (E2) to estrone (E1) ratio at 2:1. Only estradiol subdermal pellets can do this. Estradiol creams usually give around a 1:1 ratio. Oral or sublingual estradiol will not give you a good ratio. The 2:1 E2 to E1 ratio protects women the most from breast cancer. Keep your estradiol and estrone blood labs in the reference range.

Western Blot Lyme IgM test from IgeneX Inc.
A positive 39 band means you have Lyme disease. An equivocal 39 band means that you probably have Lyme disease.

Doctors Data Hair Elements test:
Nutritional minerals deviated to the right are usually very low unless one is supplementing with that mineral.

© 2018 Copyright Jake Ames All Rights Reserved

Contact

Cell:+52 322 150 1333 Mail: g432144@gmail.com Puerto Vallarta, México.

I am available for consultations via Skype, Google Hangouts, WhatsApp, Viber or cell phone.

For adictions and mental diseases visit: Mental Programs

Website developed by: Grupo Aquarius